Weekly Events List

Weekend List: September 5 – September 9

Weekend Ladybug by Emily Uchytil. Courtesy of Strathmore Visual Arts.

.

Thursday, September 6

Greenbelt Courthouse – 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Diane Tuckman (Read More)

Strathmore Visual Arts – 7 p.m.

Group Exhibition Día de Muertos: Cultural Perspectives (Read More)

Friday, September 7

Gallery Underground – 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Barry Barnett Keith Land and Sea 2018 (Read More)

Korean Cultural Center – 6 p.m.

Inner Monologue: Works by Three Korean Ceramic Sculpture Artists (Read More)

Studio Gallery – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

First Friday (Read More)

Gallery 102 – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Alim Smith: Icons & Legends for the Culture (Read More)

Glen Echo Park Partnership – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

September 2018 Exhibitions (Read More)

Artists & Makers Studios 1 and 2 – 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

September 2018 Exhibitions (Read More)

IA&A at Hillyer – 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Group Exhibition MICRO-MONUMENTS II: UNDERGROUND (Read More)

Studio SoHy – 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Paul Hrusa Land (Read More)

Pyramid Atlantic Art Center – 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Sheila Crider WhiteWashing (Read More)

Arts Club of Washington – 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

September 2018 Exhibitions (Read More)

VisArts – 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Group Exhibition Deep Flash: On Art and Transformation (Read More) 

Saturday, September 8

City of Alexandria’s Office of the Arts – 12 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Africa FEST (Read More)

Arlington Arts – 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.

ARLINGTON ABSTRACTED (Read More)

Otis Street Arts Project – 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Open House (Read More)

Washington Printmakers Gallery – 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Group Exhibition Learning from Laborintus (Read More)

Art Enables – 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Group Exhibition Outsider Art Inside the Beltway (Read More)

Gallery at Book Hill Fall Art Walk – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Join the galleries at Book Hill (Georgetown) for the biannual art walk

Susan Calloway Fine Arts – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Judith Vivell and Jim Perry Pas de Deux (Read More)

Addison/Ripley Fine Art – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Kay Jackson Butterflies & Zebras (Read More)

Brentwood Arts Exchange – 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

September 2018 Exhibitions (Read More)

Gallery at the Wharf – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Tom Walsh Rhythmic Lines of Distinction (Read More)

American University Museum – 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Finding a Path Emilie Brzezinski and Dalya Luttwak: A Conversation (Read More) 

Friday & Saturday, September 7 and 8

Blue Door Studios – 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Studio Giveaways (Read More)

Sunday, September 9

Greenspring Gardens – 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.

Mel Bikowski Art & Soul (Read More)

Athenaeum Gallery – 3 p.m.

Artist Talk (Read More)

Editorial Team
Authored by: Editorial Team

Post provided by the East City Art Editorial Team.