Weekly Events List

Weekend Listings: November 14 – November 18

Strathmore Mansion work by Shibley. Courtesy of Strathmore Visual Arts.

NOTE: Due to inclement weather on Thursday, Nov. 15, please check with individual galleries to see if Thursday events are still taking place

Thursday, November 15

SYRA ARTS – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Rashwan Abdelbaki One Eye Open, One Eye Closed (Read More)

WAS gallery – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Group Exhibition T.N.T. Text. (Read More)

McLean Project for the Arts – 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Group Exhibition From Here to Elsewhere: Kindled by Things (Read More) 

Friday, November 16

CulturalDC’s Mobile Art Gallery – 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Nara Park Enduring Marks (Read More)

Cross MacKenzie Gallery – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Group Exhibition Flock (Read More)

Arlington Artists Alliance – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

16th Annual “Artful Weekend” Art Show and Sale (Read More)

Saturday, November 17

Mount Pleasant Studios – 12 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Fall Open Studios (Read More)

Off the Beaten Track Warehouse – 12 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Fall Open Studios (Read More)

G Fine Art – 2 p.m.

Panel Discussion (Re)Claiming Space (Read More)

Schlesinger Center’s Passage Gallery – 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Lisa Noble Memories of Home (Read More)

Schlesinger Center’s Forum Gallery – 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

The Secret Garden: Paintings by Matthew Pinney (Read More)

Schlesinger Center’s Fisher Gallery – 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Accumulations: Mixed Media Works by Travis Childers (Read More)

America’s Islamic Heritage Museum – 2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Book signing and discussion with Phil Pasquini (Read More) 

Studio Gallery – 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Gordon Binder Urban Uprising (Read More)

Park View Gallery – 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Journeys: Photographs by Marketa Jirouskova (Read More)

gallery neptune & brown – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Joseph Keiffer Traveling Light (Read More)

Photoworks Gallery – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Photoslam 2017 Winners (Read More)

Watergate Gallery – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Wainright Dawson 3-D Mixed – Media Art Returns (Read More) 

American University – 7:30 p.m.

Sine Nomine and the Experiential Orchestra (Read More)

Sunday, November 18

American University – 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.

Kids@Katzen (Read More)

Strathmore Visual Arts – 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Fine Art in Miniature and Oil + Light: Nick Eisele (Read More)

Athenaeum Gallery – 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Elizabeth Casquiero Re:Vision (Read More) 

Saturday and Sunday, November 17 and 18

Popcorn Gallery and Stone Tower Gallery – 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Holiday Art Show & Sale (Read More)

Columbia Pike Artist Studios – 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Open Studios (Read More)

Editorial Team
Authored by: Editorial Team

Post provided by the East City Art Editorial Team.