Weekly Events List

Weekend Listings: September 11 – September 15

On the Valley Floor by Raymond Lewis. Courtesy of Art Enables.

 

Thursday, September 12

Torpedo Factory – 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Marian Van Landingham Revival (Read More)

Greater Reston Arts Center at Signature – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Maremi Andreozzi Hidden Histories (Read More)

The Carroll Mansion – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Sunhee Kim Jung The Camouflage (Read More)

The City of Takoma Park – 7 p.m.

Altering the Future/Reshaping the Past (Read More) 

Hamiltonian – 7 p.m.

Artist Talk with Patrick Harkin (Read More)

Portico Gallery and Studios – 7p p.m. to 9 p.m.

Happy Hour on the Portico (Read More)

Friday, September 13

Gallery Clarendon – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Liz Vance Liminal (Read More)

Salve Regina Gallery – 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Stephen Lewis Prints and Paintings (Read More)

The Martha Spak Gallery at the Wharf – 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Michael Crossett SW DISTRICT (Read More)

Touchstone Gallery – 6 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

September 2019 Exhibitions (Read More)

Pyramid Atlantic Art Center – 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Artist Talk with Imar Hutchins (Read More)

DC Arts Center – 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

John D. Antone Nano Sculptures (Read More)

Montpelier Arts Center – 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

September 2019 Exhibitions (Read More)

VisArts – 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

September 2019 Exhibitions (Read More)

Gateway CDC – 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Bulsby “Buzz” Duncan The New Beginning (Read More)

Saturday, September 14

ARTSFAIRFAX – 8:30 a.m. to 11 a.m.

2019 Arts Educational Panel (Read More)

Reston Town Center – 9 a.m.

ChalkFest (Read More)

Project Create – 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Family Art Day (Read More)

Silver Spring Artists – 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Open Studios (Read More)

Morton Fine Art – 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Rosemary Feit Covey The Dark Re Imagined (Read More)

Harmony Hall Arts – 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.

CALIENTE (Read More)

The Nicholson Project – 3 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Opening Event (Read More)

Art Enables – 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

13th annual Outsider Art Inside the Beltway (Read More)

NoMa BID – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Artist Talk with Eric Celarier (Read More)

gallery neptune & brown – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Benjamin Ferry Hats Off (Read More)

Foundry Gallery – 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Gordana Geršković Mérida (Read More)

WAS gallery – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Closing Party (Read More)

HEMPHILL – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Julie Wolfe Under Their Gaze, We Become Creatures (Read More)

MEI Art Gallery – 7 p.m. to 12 a.m.

Group Exhibition Arabicity | Ourouba (Read More)

Sunday, September 15

Printmakers Inc – 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Laura Weaver Huff Prints Past and Present, Reflections (Read More)

Torpedo Factory Art Center – 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

45th Anniversary (Read More)

Athenaeum Gallery – 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

The 2019 Athenaeum Invitational | Board: out of our minds! (Read More)

Saturday, September 14 and Sunday, September 15

Trisha Gupta Studio – 12 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Open Studio (Read More)

Editorial Team
Authored by: Editorial Team

Post provided by the East City Art Editorial Team.